The Family Stream
business-visa-banner
The Family Stream seeks to reunite Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens with their close family members. There are a number of migration options for fiancés, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

    Partner Category

  • Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801) For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.
  • Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100) A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia. A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.
  • Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) For people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.
    Parent

  • Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
    Child

  • For dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
    Other Family

  • Aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may apply for visas to come to Australia permanently.
    Inside Australia

  • Remaining Relative (Subclass 835) (Permanent) For people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and are usually resident in Australia.
  • Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 838) (Permanent) A permanent visa for aged persons who rely on a relative in Australia for all, or most, of their living costs.
  • Carer (Subclass 836) (Permanent) For people needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit, who has a medical condition.
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) (Temporary) For non-New Zealand citizens to travel to and live in Australia with a New Zealand citizen family member who is a special category visa holder.
    Outside Australia

  • Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 115) For people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and are usually resident in Australia.
  • Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 114) A permanent visa for aged persons who rely on a relative in Australia for all, or most, of their living costs.
  • Carer Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 116) For people needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit, who has a medical condition.
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) (Temporary) For non-New Zealand citizens to travel to and live in Australia with a New Zealand citizen family member who is a special category visa holder.

Migration Lawyers Sydney

WordPress Security