Business Visa: Points Tests for subclass 188 visa, except for the Significant Investor Stream, you must score at least 65 points to be eligible to be invited to apply for Subclass 188 visa.
Age

  18–24 years

 25–32 years

 33–39 years

 40–44 years

 45–54 years

 55 and older

English language ability

 Vocational English: IELTS 5 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing

 Proficient English: IELTS 7 or OET score B on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing

Qualifications

 Australian trade certificate, diploma or bachelor degree by an Australian education institute; or

a bachelor qualification recognised by an education institution of a recognised standard

 Bachelor degree in business, science or technology by an Australian institution; or a bachelor qualification by an education institution of a recognised standard

Special endorsement

 The nominating state or territory government agency could decide that your proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the state or territory where the nominating government agency is located

Financial assets

Net business and personal assets of you, your partner or you and your partner combined in each of the preceding two years of at least:

 AUD800 000

 AUD1.3 million

 AUD1.8 million

 AUD2.25 million

Business turnover

Annual turnover in your main business during a period of at least two years of the preceding four fiscal years of at least:

 AUD500 000

 AUD1 million

 AUD1.5 million

 AUD2 million

Business Innovation stream only
Business experience

You have held one or more businesses before you were invited to apply for the visa for:

 Not less than four years within the preceding five years

 Not less than seven years within the preceding eight years

Investor stream only
Investor experience

Eligible investment of at least AUD100 000 held for:

 At least four years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

 At least seven years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

Business innovation qualifications
At the time of invitation to apply for the visa:

 Evidence of registered patents or registered designs

 Evidence of registered trademarks

 Evidence of formal joint venture agreements

 Evidence of export trade

 Evidence of ownership interest in a gazelle business

 Evidence of receipt of grants or venture capital funding

State or territory nomination

 Special endorsement (limited places)

Total Point: 0

If you want to talk or email to our experienced Migration consultants.